How We Test TF2 Gambling Sites

Every site on this list has taken our money and paid it back out. We fund an account, play several game modes, withdraw a TF2 item to Steam, time it and publish the screenshots. This page is the method, the rating rubric and an honest list of the checks we have not run yet.

The test every site gets

The same six steps, in the same order, on every site we list:

  1. Fund the account with our own money and take the deposit route a TF2 player would take.
  2. Play several game modes, not one, and record at least one round.
  3. Withdraw a TF2 item back to Steam.
  4. Time the withdrawal from the request to the item landing, including the seconds we spend accepting the Steam offer, because the site cannot finish the trade without us.
  5. Screenshot every step, with the site’s own timestamps, IDs and bot names in frame.
  6. Publish the chain. Every claim that has a capture sits next to that capture on the review.

A withdrawal is one observation on one day, so it is written as one. You will read “our withdrawal was marked Success at 08:48:25”, never “withdrawals take under 4 minutes”. The offers, bonus percentages and promotions we screenshot were live on the day we looked, and operators change those weekly, so each review tells you to check the current terms before you claim anything.

How large the withdrawals we have published are

Howl has paid us 74.93 coins in a single item, worth the same in US dollars at the rate its own deposit page prints. TF2Easy has paid us 107.73 coins, about 75 US dollars, and took 75 seconds over it. No identity check, no deduction and no manual review on either, which is the whole reason a test is run at that size rather than with a name tag. The screenshots behind both are on their reviews.

TF2 Royal has not had that test yet. Its payout was one item worth less than a coin, which shows the site pays at all, that the trade comes from a named bot, and how long the queue takes. It touches no withdrawal limit, no fee, no manual review and no identity check. A site can be quick with a name tag and slow with an unusual worth a hundred dollars, and nothing we have published on TF2 Royal would catch it. The same 50 to 100 dollar run is booked for it.

What support told us

On 21 August 2026 we sent all three sites the same message, inside the same two hour window, as an ordinary player thinking about depositing rather than as a reviewer. We asked where the identity check starts, what documents it needs, and whether there is a minimum withdrawal or a fee on TF2 items.

Site Channel Replied in
Howl live chat 17 minutes
TF2Easy ticket 1 hour 29 minutes
TF2 Royal ticket 2 hours 34 minutes

Read the channel before the number. Howl runs a live chat and the other two run ticket systems, which set different expectations, so this is not a straight race. Against what each one promises, two hours on a ticket is a decent result and seventeen minutes on a live chat is an ordinary one.

All three said the same thing about identity: they do not require it. That matches what happened to us, since two 75 dollar withdrawals cleared the same day without a check. Read it as the default rather than a promise, because Howl and TF2Easy both reserve the right to ask at their own discretion, and Howl can cancel winnings if you refuse. TF2 Royal is the only one whose terms and support agree, since its terms never mention identity checks at all.

On minimums, Howl said 10 coins and TF2 Royal said none. TF2Easy did not answer that half. None of the three publishes a figure in its own terms, so support is the only source and the reviews say so.

Nobody answered the question about fees.

Treat these times as one observation each. We asked Howl twice that day and got about a minute once and seventeen minutes the other, so a single reply says more about the hour than the site.

What we have not done yet

Four gaps, none of them scored:

  • Licence and ownership on TF2Easy and TF2 Royal: we have not researched who owns either or whether they hold a gambling licence, so neither review states one. Howl is the exception. It displays Curaçao licence OGL/2024/1638/1028, and the Gaming Authority’s own certificate check returned it as Active on 1 September 2026, naming Genius Touch B.V. as the operator of howl.gg. No review states a founding year for any site, because no capture shows one.
  • A verified fair round on TF2 Royal, and on TF2Easy’s ticket games. Howl is done, and so is TF2Easy’s Double: in both cases we published the commitment before the reveal existed and the hash matched afterwards. TF2Easy’s other modes draw a Random.org ticket per round and we have not opened one of those records.
  • A second support contact. We sent one identical question to all three on 21 August 2026 and timed the replies, which is on each review. One contact is a single observation rather than a rating, and we know it: Howl was asked twice that day and answered in about a minute once and seventeen minutes the other. A second round on a different day would turn this into a measurement.
  • A large withdrawal on TF2 Royal, which is the gap above. Howl and TF2Easy have both had one.

None of these gaps is scored, which means no site is punished or rewarded for them. It also means a rating on this site is not a safety verdict.

How the rating is worked out

Six criteria, fixed weights, each site scored from 0 to 5 on every one. The weighted average, rounded to one decimal, is the rating on the review page and the card.

Every rating on this site is the weighted average below, rounded to one decimal. The weights add up to 100.
What we scoreWeightHowlTF2EasyTF2 Royal
The payout we completed30%5.04.55.0
How much of the site is TF220%4.55.05.0
Ways in and ways out15%5.04.02.0
Fairness you can check yourself15%5.05.05.0
Terms that cost you money10%4.52.52.5
Bonuses and free play10%4.53.53.0
Rating out of 5100%4.84.34.1
The payout we completed (30%)
A 5 takes this: We asked for a TF2 item back, the site put a timestamp on the request and on the finish, and the item reached our Steam inventory. What pulls it down: A slower payout, or a shorter evidence chain: fewer screens, or a time we could only read off our own capture files instead of the site.
How much of the site is TF2 (20%)
A 5 takes this: TF2 leads the deposit list, TF2 items stock the market, and the games are built around them. What pulls it down: TF2 sitting alongside other games as one option among several.
Ways in and ways out (15%)
A 5 takes this: Several ways to fund an account, including one that is neither crypto nor skins, and more than one way to take a balance out. What pulls it down: Crypto and skins only on the way in, or a cash out that can only be paid in items.
Fairness you can check yourself (15%)
A 5 takes this: The site publishes a result you can check after the round, and puts the tool to check it on the page. What pulls it down: Odds that are described but cannot be reproduced by a player.
Terms that cost you money (10%)
A 5 takes this: Nothing in the interface takes value back off you: no wagering condition on an item you already own, no window short enough to miss. What pulls it down: Expiry windows, sell-back locks, wagering requirements and offers gated behind tasks.
Bonuses and free play (10%)
A 5 takes this: A deposit bonus or a free-play route a TF2 player can use, live on the day we looked. What pulls it down: Offers aimed at another game, offers switched off at the time, or conditions that put them out of reach.

That table has two quirks. Scoring only what we can see punishes disclosure: a site that prints its expiry windows and wagering conditions in the interface loses marks on “terms that cost you money” for rules the other two may also have and never showed us. And every site scores the same on fairness, because all three publish a system a player can check after a round, and none of those systems has been checked by us.

What a rating does not mean

A high score means a site paid us quickly, took our TF2 items and published something we could check. It does not mean the site is licensed, solvent, honest at scale or safe for a large balance. Skin gambling sites sit outside most of the protection a licensed casino has to give you, which is the subject of our responsible gambling page.

Treat the ratings as a ranking of what we measured, not as a guarantee. Deposit an amount you can lose, and cash out once before you put more in.

When a review changes

A review is updated when we run a new test, when a capture stops matching the live site, or when someone sends evidence that a fact is wrong. The date under the heading is the date of the last change. If a correction changes a score, the rubric row and the rating change with it, because the build refuses to publish a rating that its own scores do not add up to.

Operators who think a review is wrong have a route on the contact page. It takes evidence, not offers.

Frequently asked questions

Have you verified a provably fair round yourself?

On two of the three. We published the hash of Howl's live seed pair on 21 August 2026, rotated it, and the revealed seed hashed back to the string we had published first. We did the same with TF2Easy's Double, publishing the day's fingerprint before the secret existed and confirming it two days later. TF2 Royal we have not checked, so its review claims nothing.

How big were the withdrawals you tested?

It depends which site. Howl and TF2Easy have both paid us a single item worth about 75 US dollars, with no identity check and nothing deducted. TF2 Royal's payout was one item worth under a coin, which proves a payout happens and how long it takes but tests no limit, fee or identity check. The same 50 to 100 dollar run is booked for it.

Can a site pay for a better rating?

No. Ratings come from the rubric on this page, and every score is tied to something we captured. Operators cannot buy a place on the list, a score or a change to a published review. The affiliate commission that funds the site is disclosed on every review and on the about page.